CINDY A. COHN, ESQ.; SBN 145997
[…] export" under 50 U.S.C. App. sec. 2404 and 2405 (to the extent such
controls promote nonproliferation or antiterrorism policy).  50 U.S.C.
sec. 1702(b)(3).

	KEY STATUTORY PROVISIONS OF THE EAA

	11.     The EAA authorizes restrictions on the export of any
	goods or technology subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States or exported by any person subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States, and includes authority over the transfer of goods or
technology within the United States to embassies and affiliates of
controlled countries..  50 U.S.C.  App. sec. 2404(a)(1).
	12.     The term "good" excludes "technical data."  50 U.S.C.
App. sec. 2415(3).
	13.     The term "technology" is defined to mean "the
information and know-how ... that can be used to design, produce,
manufacture, utilize, or reconstruct goods, including computer software
and technical data, but not the goods themselves." 50 U.S.C. App. sec.
2415(4).  Thus, "technology," not "good," includes computer software.
	14.     The term "export" is defined to mean "an actual
shipment, transfer, or transmission of goods or technology out of the
United States," "a transfer of goods or technology in the United States
to an embassy or affiliate of a controlled country," or "a transfer to
any person of goods or technology either within the United States or
outside of the United States with the knowledge or intent that the
goods or technology will be shipped, transferred, or transmitted to an
unauthorized recipient."  50 U.S.C. App. sec. 2415(5).